Privacy Policy Statement

When King’s Flair collects information from you, its policy is to comply fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance which regulates in Hong Kong the treatment of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, King’s Flair will ensure its staff comply with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

This Statement shows King’s Flair's commitment to protect your personal data and explains its practice in relation to the collection, retention, storage and sharing of personal data.

Collection of Personal Information

King’s Flair will occasionally collect personal data from you which will be processed for the specific purpose given at the time or for any purpose provided for in this Statement. Such purposes may include fulfillment of your specific requests or applications relating to King’s Flair's services, jobs, etc., the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the identification and verification of you as a user. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. However, if you do not supply all information requested by King’s Flair, this may result in King’s Flair being unable to process your requests fully or at all.

King’s Flair shall make a record of your visit to this website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address and details of the pages visited. King’s Flair only collects aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by King’s Flair to prepare general statistics on the usage of this website and may also be disclosed by King’s Flair in the case of any unlawful use of the website.

Security

Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form, will be accessible only by authorised officers or employees of King’s Flair. Persons designated by King’s Flair to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Statement and told how to fulfil King’s Flair's obligations to you.

Any personal data King’s Flair receives from you will not be disclosed to any third party except as provided herein, as notified to you at the time of collection, or with your prior consent.

Hyperlinks

This Statement only applies to King’s Flair. If you click on a hyperlink taking you from this website to another website, King’s Flair shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website and you should refer to the privacy policy of each website you enter.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal data held by King’s Flair will be kept confidential but King’s Flair may provide such information to:

any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to King’s Flair in connection with its operations;
any person under a duty of confidentiality to King’s Flair; or,
any person to whom King’s Flair is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.
You should note that as King’s Flair has no control over the acts of any third party, the privacy protection referred to in this Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with its policy. King’s Flair endeavours to deal only with responsible third parties but assumes no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal information you provide to King’s Flair will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by King’s Flair about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please e-mail to HRadmin@kingsflair.com.hk or write to King’s Flair's Human Resources Manager at:

12/F Yardley Commercial Building
3 Connaught Road West
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
(Marked confidential)